This Issue

Summer 2009

Ordinary people and their extraordinary acts
Read the full story »

Summer 2009 - Other News | School

Spring Honors Day for the Class of 2009

Spring Honors Day was held on May 29 in the gymnasium when the senior class was recognized for achievements in the past school year (2008-09). (Sixth graders were, likewise, recognized at their promotion ceremony on June 4.)

Fall Honors Day for the 2009-10 year, to be held in September 2009, will recognize this past year’s seventh to eleventh graders.

Teachers

Faculty department heads prepare to present awards during Honors Day.

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR

Robert J. Tamai

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS - $2500 Award

Celia Y. Ou
Robert J. Tamai
Sean J. Yancey
Julia A. Zhang

UNIVERSITY SPONSORED AWARDS

Arizona State University Scholarship
Nikki A. Castel

University of Southern California
Shantel H. Asada

University of Southern California
Emily K. Yamamura

Washington University in St. Louis
Kristelle K. Aisaka

MILITARY ACADEMY APPOINTMENTS

Fargo

Admiral (Ret) Thomas Fargo congratulates several seniors who will attend military academies.
U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY
Keith K.S. Lum
Trenton D. Manson
Mark Koa V.H. Rulona

U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY
Brandon O. Ball
Joseph T. Durso

U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY
Tyler J. Mulloy
Geramiah K. Simoes

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Robert C Byrd Scholarship Program
Diana J. Lu
Alyssa Alysson K. Ochiai
Elysse S.L.M. Tom

Hawaii Rotary Youth Foundation Scholarship
Brenton G. Yuen

Mamoru and Aiko Takitani Foundation Scholarship Award
Julia A. Zhang

CORPORATE SPONSORED AWARD

Reyn H. Kimura – First Hawaiian Bank

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLAR FINALISTS

Kristelle K. Aisaka
Shantel H. Asada
Nikki A. Castel
Kai Yu Chen
Kevin J.C. Duong
Joseph T. Durso
Alexa J. Hettwer
Lianne T. Ho
Julia Bree M. Horie
Grant T. Iwamoto
Ju Eun Jang
Amy M.K Ko
Jeffery T.W. Kwock
Qingyun Liao
Amelia K. Linsky
David M. Martorana
Jackelyn A.S. McMillan
Celia Y. Ou
Zoe M.N. Petticord
Jeffrey T. Sakamoto
Jessica Lynn S. Saylors
Zachary P.K. Simao
Robert J. Tamai
Kevin T. Tanaka
Eve Y. Tang
Samantha M. Tasaki
Elysse S.L.M. Tom
Danielle M. Wilson
Emily K. Yamamura
Sean J. Yancey
Craig M. Yugawa
Julia A. Zhang

Doc-inouye

Jeffrey Sakamoto ’09 received the Three Sigma Science Award from teacher Carey Inouye ’66.


CUM LAUDE SOCIETY

Dana A.T. Adachi
Giulia M.M. Anderson
Nikki A. Castel
Stephanie Y. Dote
Joseph T. Durso
Alexa J. Hettwer
Julia Bree M. Horie
Ju Eun Jang
Katrina H. Karl
Leslie J. Kinoshita
Emily Kuo
Kathryn S. Lee
Sean T. Maekawa
Hanna H. Pang
Zoe M.N. Petticord
Hannah K.J. Smith
Kevin T. Tanaka
Elysse S.L.M. Tom
Chelsea M. Tomita
Thanh T.D. Vu
Samuel J. Wechsler
Andrew T.W. Yu
Brenton G. Yuen
Craig M. Yugawa

National Merit Commended Students

Giulia M.M. Anderson
Marie T. Calvet
Ho Joon Cha
Emma S. Ching
Rance J.T. Fujiwara
Elysia M.L. Gabe
Rayfe Gaspar-Asaoka
Mikhail H.Y. Han
Katrina H. Karl
Emily Kuo
Dylan E.L.T. Lee
Adeline Y. Li
Melody R. Lindsay
Diana J. Lu
Sean T. Maekawa
Lea K. Masatsugu
Paul M. Nakamoto
Alyssa Alysson K. Ochiai
Presley L. Pawn
Sachiko J. Pettit
Emily E. Saka
Sean N. Scott
Samantha L. Shimogawa
Mathew J. Shimoko
Stephen A. Stack
Jana K. Tokuhama
Blake T.R. Tolentino
Pamela T. Toshi
Thanh T.D. Vu
Chase C. Weber
Samuel J. Wechsler
Richard X. Yu


HEADMASTER’S CERTIFICATES

(Seniors earning the Headmaster's Certificate for having  achieved a grade point average of 3.5 for the first three quarters of their senior year with no grade below B-.

Dana A.T. Adachi
Kristelle K. Aisaka
Giulia M.M. Anderson
Shantel H. Asada
Lauren M. Baba
Janice E. Biernacke
Marie T. Calvet
Nikki A. Castel
Kai Yu Chen
Emma S. Ching
Kelli M.L. Ching
Nicholas M.J.W. Chun
Stephanie Y. Dote
Kevin J.C. Duong
Joseph T. Durso
Nicole S. Endo
Rance J.T. Fujiwara
Elysia M.L. Gabe
Alexander L. Gao
Rayfe Gaspar-Asaoka
Abigail L. Geary
Brittney H. Guro
Mikhail H.Y. Han
Alexa J. Hettwer
Lianne T. Ho
Julia Bree M. Horie
Katarina F. Hughes
Grant T. Iwamoto
Ju Eun Jang
Brandon I. Kanetani
Katrina H. Karl
Hedee N. Kim
Reyn H. Kimura
Leslie J. Kinoshita
Mitsuo M. Kinoshita
Amy M.K. Ko
Lindsay E. Kosasa
Maya A. Krek
Emily Kuo
Jeffery T.W. Kwock
Dylan E.L.T. Lee
Kathryn S. Lee
Adeline Y. Li
Carolyn K.Y. Li
Qingyun Liao
Drew T.T.H. Limm
Melody R. Lindsay
Amelia K. Linsky
Diana J. Lu
Jared T.H. Lum
Kelli Ann S. Lum
Erin S.K. Manago
Matthew C.Y. Martines
David M. Martorana
Shantha M.E. McKinlay
Grace Y. McLane
Travis I. Muraoka
Reyn R. Nagamine
Keri T. Nakama
Paul M. Nakamoto
Erika Lynne P. Nana
Kelsey M. NaPier
Laurie K. Nitta
Alyssa Alysson K. Ochiai
Laurel K. Ota
Christopher Y. Otani
Celia Y. Ou
Hanna H. Pang
Kelly M.L. Pang
Nina C.Y. Park
Presley L. Pawn
Zoe M.N. Petticord
Sachiko J. Pettit
Mark Koa V.H. Rulona
Emily E. Saka
Jeffrey T. Sakamoto
Reid I. Sakamoto
Marissa E.N. Sakoda
Jessica Lynn S. Saylors
Emily A. Shimkus
Samantha L. Shimogawa
Elyse N. Shimomura
Zachary P.K. Simao
Hannah K.J. Smith
Marisa K. Takiguchi
Robert J. Tamai
Kevin T. Tanaka
Eve Y. Tang
Samantha M. Tasaki
Todd H. Tashima
Jana K. Tokuhama
Hiroki Tokuyama
Elysse S.L.M. Tom
Chelsea M. Tomita
Pamela T. Toshi
Uyanga Tsedev
Cara L. Tseng
Thanh T.D. Vu
Lani H.Y. Walker
Pablo L. Warner
Chase C. Weber
Samuel J. Wechsler
Danielle M. Wilson
Nicole S. Yakuma
Ryan K. Yamada
Sean J. Yancey
Monika R.K.R. Young
Andrew T.W. Yu
Richard X. Yu
Brenton G. Yuen
Craig M. Yugawa
Julia A. Zhang



ACADEMIC AWARDS

ART DEPARTMENT

Building TechnologiesAndrew H.D.T. Chung
Mixed Media 1Allison M. Turgeon
Mixed Media 3Eve Y. Tang
Drawing 3Kellen T. Imada
Design 3D-2Kevin Waiolina T.W. Chun
Design 3D-3Kendall Huang
AP Studio 3D DesignJoshua P. Schretenthaler
AP Studio Art DrawingAlexa J. Hettwer
Alexa-hettwer

Alexa Hettwer ’09 received the award for AP Studio Art Drawing from teacher Dave Roberts.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Creative Non-Fiction WritingBridget E. Schowalter
Literature of SportPaul M. Nakamoto
Philosophical Literature: A Search for MeaningSamuel J. Wechsler
War in the 20th Century Alexander L. Gao
Advanced Creative WritingGiulia M.M. Anderson
Women in LiteratureEmily K. Yamamura
A.P. EnglishAmelia K. Linsky

HISTORY DEPARTMENT

Economics and Social EntrepreneurshipAlana M. Calhoun
Contemporary Issues in AmericaJulia Bree M. Horie
AP Microeconomics Thanh T.D. Vu
AP Macroeconomics Thanh T.D. Vu
AP European HistorySean J. Yancey
AP Government - United StatesHannah K.J. Smith
Julia-horie

Julia Bree Horie '09 was awarded for work in the Contemporary Issues in America class.

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

AP French LanguageUyanga Tsedev
AP Japanese Language & CultureKai Yu Chen
AP Latin LiteratureRance J.T. Fujiwara
AP Spanish LanguageReyn R. Nagamine
Chinese 5 HonorsCelia Y. Ou
French 5 HonorsKatrina H. Karl

Carter Stubbs Drake Goad Award
Three seniors will receive a special book award for having earned five consecutive gold medals on the National Latin Exam
Grant T. Iwamoto, Jessica Lynn S. Saylors & Zachary P.K. Simao

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Economics of Personal Finance Thanh T.D. Vu
AP Calculus ABJulia A. Zhang
AP Calculus BCJeffrey T. Sakamoto

2009 American Mathematics Competition 12
School Winner - Top Scorer

Kevin T. Tanaka

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT

Chorus 1Carl D. Gibson
Chorus 2Samantha A. Sotomura
Stage Band 3Rayfe Gaspar-Asaoka
Band 4Jessica Lynn S. Saylors
Dance 2Lianne T. Ho
Dance 3Emily K. Shiraki
Dance 4Erin S.K. Manago
Dance 3KVincent T.H. Lim
Orchestra 5Celia Y. Ou
Advanced TheaterChaz L. Silva

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Concept PhysicsMaile A. Scarpino
A.P. BiologyJeffrey T. W. Kwock
Zachary P.K. Simao
A.P. ChemistryRance J.T. Fujiwara

RELIGION DEPARTMENT

BibleDavid M. Martorana

ADDITIONAL COURSES

AP PsychologyNikki A. Castel
PsychologyElysse S.L.M. Tom



ACTIVITY AWARDS

Daniel R. & M. Jill Stewart Ka Mo‘Olelo O ‘Iolani Achievement Award (Graphics)    
Emily Kuo and Sachiko J. Pettit

IMUA ‘IOLANI
Katrina H. Karl, Amelia K. Linsky and Marissa E.N. Sakoda

MANE O KE OLA (Presented at Service Awards)
David M. Martorana

‘IOLANI DRAMATIC PLAYERS WATAJEEN CANO SCHOLARSHIP AWARD     
Leyna Jean Q.H. Esaki

SPECIAL AWARDS

THE RICHARD L. BROWN AWARD

The Richard L. Brown Award is given to the senior who has selflessly contributed her talent to ‘Iolani School.

Jessica Lynn S. Saylors

KOON CHEW LUM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING

Amelia K. Linsky

MARK MASUNAGA AWARD

This annual award is given to a senior whose outstanding artistic and technical work in photography reflects Mark’s lifelong interest in and love of photography.

Yasmin T. Kheradpey

THE LAWRENCE S. BRADEN AWARD

To two seniors, male and female, in recognition of their superior mathematical ability, enthusiasm for the subject and sterling character.

Jessica Lynn S. Saylors
Jeffrey T. Sakamoto

THREE SIGMA SCIENCE AWARD

Established in 2008, the Three Sigma Science Award recognizes a senior who is a top student in terms of scientific ability and achievement, who through curricular and extra-curricular involvements has displayed a vigorous enthusiasm and passion for science, and who has impacted the science department with an unfailing commitment to excellence.

Jeffrey T. Sakamoto

THE ROY T. MORIKAWA AWARD

To a senior who has provided significant selfless service to school and community and who displays a high standard of integrity, humility and character.

Lindsay E. Kosasa and Robert J. Tamai

SANANIKONE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uyanga-1

Uyanga Tsedev ’09 accepts the Sananikone Achievement Award from Dean of Students Tate Brown '86.

The Sananikone Achievement Award is given to the senior who has demonstrated extraordinary efforts in the face of hardship and in overcoming the barriers of an unfamiliar culture and language in achieving scholastic excellence.

Uyanga Tsedev and Thanh T.D. Vu

DENNIS ONISHI AWARD

To the ‘Iolani Junior whose helpfulness, friendliness, selflessness, and perseverance have been exemplary during the past year.

Elissa K. Minamishin

JEFFREY JONES AWARD

This award is presented in recognition of the same qualities of unselfishness that drove Jeffrey Jones to make the ultimate sacrifice for his fellow man.

Keri T. Nakama

PAUL E. DIBIANCO AWARD

This award is given to the senior who has demonstrated conscience, compassion and courage in service to others despite significant personal hardship or physical challenge.

Amelia K. Linsky

HAROLD KEABLES CREATIVE WRITING AWARD

Before he left ‘Iolani in 1980, Mr. Keables left the school a generous bequest to establish awards in his name for creative writing and in his wife’s name to honor a person who has triumphed over adversity.

Stephen A. Stack

GAYLE KEABLES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

To a student who has triumphed over adversity

Keenan K.K. Hoohuli

FOODLAND SCHOLARSHIP

Senior Son or Daughter, in the top 20% of the class (approximately), a team player and an active member in a club that has served the community. One-time $2000 scholarship

Marissa E.N. Sakoda

100th BATTALION AWARD (Presented at Service Awards)

Male and female seniors who have demonstrated initiative to serve their community.

Erin M. Nakashima
Samuel T.H. Kor