This Issue

Winter 2012 Issue

Let’s Get Physical - The Importance of Play at ‘Iolani
Read the full story »

Winter 2012 - Other News | Fall Honors Day

Fall 2011 Honors Day

Fall_honors_day-1

Fall Honors Day ceremonies were held in September to recognize students’ academic accomplishments in the previous school year.

National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists

Class of 2012

Stratford D. Goto
Robyn L. Hamada
Anne F. Heslinga
Andrew M. Hsu
Iris Kuo
Mitchell T.H. Kwock
Micah H.W.K. Lau
Erin L. Main
Michael T. Miyamoto
Kenton S. Nakamura
Kirsten M. Peterson
John T. Sakamoto
Ayumi Tachida
John S. Tanaka
Jenna S. Watling
Steven J.S. Yee
Angelina B. Yick
Amore
Lucia Amore ’12 received a Cum Laude Certificate, Columbia University Book award and a Headmaster’s Certificate.
Cum Laude Certificates
Lucia P. Amore
Ashlee M. Asada
Connor Q. Buckland
Shanon W.Y. Chau
Eun Ah Cho
Stratford D. Goto
Robyn L. Hamada
Andrew M. Hsu
Iris Kuo
Micah H.W.K. Lau
Adrienne W. Lee
Erin L. Main
Scott R. Marison Jr.
Kenton S. Nakamura
Aaron T. Nojima
Kirsten M. Peterson
Jen Samantha D. Rasay
John T. Sakamoto
Alisse G. Singer
Gabriel M. Vega
Jenna S. Watling
Cordelia W. Xie
Steven J.S. Yee
Nicole K. Yokoyama
Top of the Page


TOP ACADEMIC STUDENTS IN EACH GRADE

Class of 2012

Shanon W.Y. Chau
Lauren C. Chinen
Stratford D. Goto
Iris Kuo
Adrienne W. Lee
Scott R. Marison, Jr.
Scott K.C. Matsuwaka
Aaron T. Nojima
Kirsten M. Peterson
John S. Tanaka
Gabriel M. Vega
Cordelia W. Xie
Steven J.S. Yee
Nicole K. Yokoyama
 

Class of 2013

Sydney K. Akers
Ken-Ben Chao
Jasmine K.Y. Chen
Logan K. Davis
Kyle R.M. Flores
Holly A. Harada
Danielle D. Huang
Allie M.K. Kim
Devan Y. Lau
Kevin M. Liu
Jason K.A. Loui
Erin E. Masatsugu
Michael Y.K. Mow
Isabelle H. Oka
Paige M.C. Omura
Isabelle Rossi de Leon
Taylor M. Sakai
Christina E. Tse
Lauren E. Uhr
Bradley R.Y.M.C. Wo
Tiffany Z. Yu
Deanne E. Yugawa

Class of  2014

Matthew R. Beattie-Callahan
Megan S.J.M. Ching
Trent K. Dye
John H. Gregory, V
Chad M. Hanaoka
Kameron S. Ho Ching
Chanelle M. Huang
Spencer H. Kiehm
Kelsie C. Kodama
Austyn T. Lee
Makayla K. Okamura
Sarah Oyadomari
Rachael M. Ridao
Christina S. Rivers
Brandan I. Sakka
Victoria K. Sprowls
Taylor M. Tagawa
Tiffany F.L. Tang
Lindsay A. Teruya
Jordan T. Van Duyne
Kaitlyn Y.J. Yee
Marissa H. Yonamine

Class of 2015

Eileen S. Chen
Shea A. Chun
Lindsey K. Combs
Catharine R. Creadick
Erin M. Cundiff
Alyssa M. Finger
Spencer M. Ho
Kristen S. Hori
Yangcongrong Huang
Marissa C. Inouye
Julia K. Kawano
Kelsey M. Kida
Erica A. Lau
EnZe Ma
Connor M. Ohira
David N. Pang
Matthew O. Patterson
Kimberly A. Peterson
Claire Rossi de Leon
Ayumi E. Sakamoto
Jason C. Seto
Veronica C. Shei
Lyndsey M. Shimazu
Vanessa K. Shin
Dream M. Shinsato
Anthony J. Silva
Michael S. Suehisa
Jessica K.W. Ung
Maxmilian A. Wei
Scott N. Wo
Erik T. Yamada
Lauren K. Yamaguchi
Aaron L.H.T.S. Yonamine
 
 

Class of 2016

Matthew W. Alexander
Robyn-Ashley E. Amano
Mychaela W.S. Anderson
Isabella L. Brandes
Cecily N.M.G. Choy
Sarah S. Drake
Tarah N.N. Driver
Natalia A. Hayakawa
Dante K. Hirata-Epstein
Taja K. Hirata-Epstein
Emily A. Ibaan
Jodie N. Iha
Jaimee Y. Kato
Keiana K. Kitaoka
Tyra K.K. Kong
Jessica X. Lee
Taylor-Ann F. Marumoto
Naomi Y. Natori
Allyson S. Niitani
Danielle A. Pendleton
Taylor K. Shigezawa
Kyla A. Smith
Morgan S.K. Spencer
Isaac M. Taguchi
Kaitlyn L. Takata
Kento Tanaka
Leia K. Tashiro
Drey K.K. Tengan
Bryson M. Teruya
Jenna K.A. Tom
Kai Y. Warner
Kelly A. Watanabe
Taylor Ann K.S. Yamane
Jenna A.A. Yanke
Ryan O. Yoshioka
David H.L. Young

Top of the Page


BOOK AWARDS

THE REV. CHARLES L. HALTER MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD
Awarded to the eighth grade student superior in history, actively involved in the athletic program, and who exhibited class leadership, honesty, and integrity.

Lindsey K. Combs ’15

BROWN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded to the student who best combines academic excellence with clarity in written and spoken expression.

Jen Samantha D. Rasay ’12

COLBY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Awarded for outstanding academic achievement and significant contributions to ‘Iolani School and the community.

Laura A.T. Kagami ’12

THE DAVID P. COON LATIN BOOK AWARD
Awarded for proficiency in Latin and achievement in other studies.

Iris_kuo
Iris Kuo ’12 received the Harvard University Book Award. Science Department head Fred Heyler and counselor Rodney Lum congratulate her.
Shanon W.Y. Chau ’12

HARVARD UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded for combined excellence in scholarship and achievement.

Iris Kuo ’12

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
The award recognizes the student who brings to the study of the humanities a spirit of independent inquiry, high achievement, and personal integrity.

Lucia P. Amore ’12

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded for academic achievement, leadership qualities and contributions to co-curricular activities.

Scott H. Tan ’12

THE PRINCETON UNIVERSITY BOOKAWARD
Awarded to a ‘Iolani senior who best demonstrates a academic excellence, athletic excellence and fine character

Gabriel M. Vega ’12

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD
Awarded to the student who best represents the Jeffersonian ideals of scholarship, leadership and citizenship. 

Brian N. Freeman ’12

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA BOOK AWARD
Awarded for exemplifying the qualities and characteristics of Benjamin Franklin – a scholar, innovator and community servant.

Micah H.W.K. Lau ’12

WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Awarded for outstanding contributions to Iolani School in scholastic achievement, leadership, and citizenship.

Kirsten M. Peterson ’12

YALE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD
Awarded for outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.

Stratford D. Goto ’12

MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Salutes an exceptional student who has shown remarkable commitment to or achievement in environmental studies.

Erin L. Main ’12

Top of the Page


SPECIAL AWARD

KOON CHEW LUM PRIZE
Awarded for excellence in writing for students in Grades 7 through 9.

Kady T. Matsuzaki ’15

Top of the Page


ACADEMIC AWARDS

ART

Design 3D-1Chase J.T. Shimizu ’14
Design 3D-2Kelsey M.S.Y. Hung ’12
Drawing 1Kaitlyn Y.J. Yee ’14
Drawing 2Kasie K. Kashimoto ’12
Mixed Media 1Madison D. Moser ’15
Painting 1Nicole T. Cheung ’13
Painting 2Adrienne W. Lee ’12
Photography 1Kiana M. Harpstrite ’14
Ceramics 1Dana E. Lim ’14
Ceramics 2Cori M.M.Y. Whang ’12
Ceramics 3Brian N. Freeman ’12

Top of the Page


ENGLISH

American LiteratureKirsten M. Peterson ’12
American Literary ExperienceKelly A. Cournoyer ’12
British LiteratureRobyn L. Hamada’12
Creative WritingJenna S. Watling ’12
Creative Non-FictionConnor Q. Buckland ’12
Writing for MediaIris Kuo ’12
Women in LiteratureMari K. Muraoka ’12
English 8Lauren K. Yamaguchi ’15
English 8Jason C. Seto ’15
English 9Austyn T. Lee ’14
English 10 HonorsHolly A. Harada ’13
ShakespeareKirsten M. Peterson ’12

Top of the Page


HISTORY

African American StudiesCarrieAnn N. Randolph ’13
Asian American ExperienceNoellie Nemoto ’13
History of HawaiiAlanna N.K. Simao ’13
History of the Modern WorldKelsie C. Kodama ’14
History of the SixtiesLauren E. Uhr ’13
Micro/MacroeconomicsWilliam A.W. McQuiston ’13
Modern East Asian StudiesKen-Ben Chao ’13
U.S. HistoryRobyn L. Hamada ’12
AP U.S. HistoryLaura A.T. Kagami ’12
Carrie-ann
History Department head Russ Motter presents an award to Carrie Ann Randolph ’13 while counselor Rodney Lum looks on.
Top of the Page


FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Chinese 1BAaron L.H.T.S. Yonamine ’15
Chinese 1Alisa Kwok ’14
Chinese 2 HonorsKaitlyn Y.J. Yee ’14
Chinese 3 HonorsTiffany Z. Yu ’13
Chinese 4 HonorsBolin L. Chang ’12
French 1BCatharine R. Creadick ’15
French 2 HonorsHaley K. E. Miyaoka ’14
French 3 HonorsPaige M.C. Omura ’13
Advanced Placement French LanguageAnastasia S. O’Harrow ’12
Japanese 1BMatthew O. Patterson ’15
Japanese 1Stacey J. Lee ’14
Japanese 2 HonorsKelsie C. Kodama ’14
Japanese 3 HonorsJason K.A. Loui ’13
Latin 1BDream M. Shinsato ’15
Latin 1Alisa Kwok ’14
Latin 2 HonorsBrandan I. Sakka ’14
Latin 3 HonorsHolly H. Harada ’13
Advanced Placement Latin VergilStratford D. Goto ’12
Spanish 1BAnthony J. Silva ’15
Spanish 1Christina S. Rivers ’14
Spanish 2 HonorsAustyn T. Lee ’14
Spanish 3 HonorsErin E. Masatsugu ’13
Spanish 4Holden S. Takahashi ’12

The Maureen O’Donnell Award
in recognition of four gold medals on the National Latin Exam
 
Guthrie A. Angeles ’12
Stratford D. Goto ’12
Andrew M. Hsu ’12
Ayumi Tachida ’12

Latin I Exam
Perfect Score
Dream M. Shinsato ’15

Top of the Page


MATHEMATICS

Algebra 2 HonorsLogan K. Davis ’13
Geometry HonorsRachael M. Ridao ’14
Precalculus HonorsCordelia W. Xie ’12
Algebra 2 HonorsLogan K. Davis ’13
Geometry HonorsRachael M. Ridao ’14
Precalculus HonorsCordelia W. Xie ’12
American Mathematics Competition Examination

AMC 10
School Winner Top Scorer
Logan K. Davis ’13

AMC 8
Top Scorer
Kimberly A. Peterson
Erik T. Yamada

Top of the Page


PERFORMING ARTS

Band 2Kelson S. Nakamura ’15
Upper School Musical TheatreVictoria K. Sprowls ’14
Beginning TheaterDaniel P.K. Leong 15
Intermediate TheaterRachel A. Uemoto ’13
Dance 1KStorm C. Lotomau ’15
Dance 2KJonathan R.M. Ide ’13
Stage Band FundamentalsCody-Joe M. Abe ’14
Stage Band 1Merrysha Y. Castillo ’13
Stage Band 2Eric T. Ho ’12
Orchestra 1Aja O. Grande ’14
Orchestra 3Shuzo O. Hamada ’15
Orchestra 4Kahler J. Suzuki ’15

Top of the Page


SCIENCE

BiologySarah Oyadomari ’14
Chemistry in the CommunityKristen T. Tanabe ’12
ChemistryLogan K. Davis ’13
Chemistry HonorsJason K.A. Loui ’13
PhysicsAndrew M. Hsu ’12
Advanced Placement BiologyIris Kuo ’12
Advanced Placement Physics BAaron T. Nojima ’12
Bausch & Lomb Science AwardIris Kuo ’12

Top of the Page


HEADMASTER’S CERTIFICATES

Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 and no grade below “B-” during the preceding academic year.

Class of 2016

Jonathan N.A. Abe
Stephanie M. Adaniya
Matthew W. Alexander
Robyn-Ashley E. Amano
Mychaela W.S. Anderson
Blaise H. Aranador
Brooke Ashton C.M.L. Bantolina
Isabella L. Brandes
Devon L. Cable
Tatjana Calimpong-Burke
Antoni R. Catalan
Connie S. Chang
Brandon T.L. Chew
Bailey K.K.S. Choy
Cecily N.M.G. Choy
Cole C. Chun
Sarah T.R. Domai
Sarah S. Drake
Tarah N.N. Driver
Rachel M. Dunn
Sarah E. Duval
Anna V. Freitas
Kehaulani A. Harpstrite
Natalia A. Hayakawa
Dante K Hirata-Epstein
Taja K Hirata-Epstein
Kaleb A. Ho Ching
Jessica M. Huang
Emily A. Ibaan
Devin K.K. Ide
Jodie N. Iha
Jaimee Y. Kato
Nicholas K. Kennedy
Macey K. Kibota
Keiana K. Kitaoka
Emily R.T. Ko
Tyra K.K. Kong
Riona Kozuki
Leia M.L. Lau
Dylan R.Y. Lawton
Jessica X. Lee
Rafael S. Lee
Cole H. Maas
Maxwell R. Marabella
Taylor-Ann F. Marumoto

Mike M. Matsuura
Siobhan E. Mercado
Christian K. Naeole
Haley K. Nagao
Chase T. Nakamura
Jake Y. Nakasone
Naomi Y. Natori
Allyson S. Niitani
Kailee R. Oshiro
Danielle A. Pendleton
Darwin Peng
Benjamin J.S. Rubasch
Micah Y. Sakata
Christina M. Sen
Jun Nyoung Seo
Taylor K. Shigezawa
Keoni P. Simon
Kyla A. Smith
Morgan S.K. Spencer
Aidan M. Swope
Isaac M. Taguchi
Kaitlyn L. Takata
Kento Tanaka
Reece Y. Tanaka
Anthony C.B. Tang
Marisa A. Tanioka
Leia K. Tashiro
Drey K.K. Tengan
Bryson M. Teruya
Jenna K.A. Tom
Taaga W.A. Tuulima
Amy M.L. Uehara
Kacie-Lynn A.K. Viernes
Kai Y. Warner
Kelly A. Watanabe
Jake A. Weber
Jasmine M.L.M. Wong
Tyler S.T. Wong
Alec E. Yamada
Taylor Ann K.S. Yamane
Toshiro K. Yanai
Jenna A.A. Yanke
Samantha R.S.W. Yee
Ryan O. Yoshioka
David H.L. Young

Top of the Page


Class of 2015

Eileen S. Chen
Mark Y. Chinen
Melannie A. Ching
Dakota Rei L. Chun
Kori K. Chun
Shea A. Chun
Lindsey K. Combs
Catharine R. Creadick
Erin M. Cundiff
Chrislyn L. DeMattos
Alyssa M. Finger
Reece C. Goo
Bryson M. Hamada
Katherine T. Hiraoka
Mitchell C.H. Ho
Spencer M. Ho
Kristen S. Hori
Yangcongrong Huang
Joshua T. Inaba
Marissa C. Inouye
Julia K. Kawano
Kelsey M. Kida
Logan E.T. Kim
Tamlyn C. Kurata
Erin M. Kushimaejo
Cassidy J. Kusumoto
Jason T.M. Kwock
Terry J.H. Lam
Erica A. Lau
John C.T. Lee
Daniel P.K. Leong
EnZe Ma
Robert S. Main
Christelle M. Matsuda
Kady T. Matsuzaki
Marissa C. Miyagi

Jennifer M. Muraoka
Amber M. Odo
Connor M. Ohira
Juliette L. Paige
David N. Pang
Naomi C. Pang
Matthew O. Patterson
Kimberly A. Peterson
Alexandria K. Rea
Claire Rossi de Leon
Ayumi E. Sakamoto
Jason C. Seto
Veronica C. Shei
Lyndsey M. Shimazu
Vanessa K. Shin
Dream M. Shinsato
Anthony J. Silva
Colby T.K. Smith
Sherry Y. Suehiro
Michael S. Suehisa
Bailey K. Sylvester
Mollie O. Taylor
Sean A. Teramae
Tyler K.K. Teruya
Kaz C. Tomozawa
Anna I. Uhr
Jessica K.W. Ung
Erin M. Watanabe
Maxmilian A. Wei
David A. Whitehouse
Scott N. Wo
Erik T. Yamada
Jessica R. Yamada
Lauren K. Yamaguchi
Aaron L.H.T.S. Yonamine

Top of the Page


Class of 2014

Brooke L.R. Alcuran
Eugene S.C. Au
Natasha A. Bailey
Matthew R. Beattie-Callahan
Ilana R. Buffenstein
Melanie A. Carlile
Kristen C. Carson
Trent K.K. Cayetano
Jasmin Chang
Michael S. Chen
Amy Y. Cheng
Megan S.J.M. Ching
Trent K. Dye
Sara E. Endo
Miles I. Freeman
Mari E. Freitas
Lauren C. Goto
John H. Gregory, V
Chad M. Hanaoka
Haley M. Harada
Ayami A. Hatanaka
Shane J. Hayakawa
Kameron S. Ho Ching
Lauren T.K. Ho
Lia E.R.T. Ho
Scott A. Hom
Chanelle M. Huang
Brittney S.L. Imada
William T. Kawahara
Spencer H. Kiehm
Kelsie C. Kodama
Alisa Kwok
Austyn T. Lee
Jaylene-Rose J. Lee
Kenneth D. Lee
Stacey J. Lee
Grace W. Lei
Timothy T.K. Leong
Dana E. Lim
Evan R.Y.S. Lum
Marc H.C. Ma

Kyle J. Miller
Haley K.E. Miyaoka
Ryan K. Mori
Kekoa A. Morris
Aaron Y. Nakasone
Daisuke Nakayama
Makayla K. Okamura
Kara G. Okazaki
Chazz H.K. Okimura
Ashley M. Osumi
Courtney M.Y.H. Otani
Sarah Oyadomari
Justin J.H. Park
Frishan Rocel O. Paulo
Solomon I. Phillip
Stefen Joshua D. Rasay
Rachael M. Ridao
Christina S. Rivers
Kristen K. Saito
Brandan I. Sakka
Alexander K. Sasaki
Chelsie J.A. Sen
Brendan K. Seto
Kayla W.L. Seto
Victoria K. Sprowls
Lansing L. Sugita
Taylor M. Tagawa
Zachary M. Tagawa
Jarren K.T. Takaki
Daniel M. Tan
Tiffany F.L. Tang
Tori R. Teramae
Lindsay A. Teruya
Kevin T. Togami
Jordan T. Van Duyne
Kaitlyn Y.J. Yee
Charlynn C. Yeung
Miranda S.W. Yip
Marissa H. Yonamine
Carlynn M. Yoshina
Matthew S. Yuen

Top of the Page


Class of 2013

Sydney K. Akers
Casie E. Aniya
Debra H. Arakaki
Esma Arslan
Jacob R. Baba
Margaret A. Browning
Micah S.L. Cabagbag
Merrysha Y. Castillo
Sean K.Y.M. Chan
Arnold W.F. Chang
Ken-Ben Chao
Jasmine K.Y. Chen
Nancy X. Chen
Nicole T. Cheung
Aaron M.T.Y. Chinn
Joshua Y.K. Conlan
Quinn T. Cowan
Austin K. Darmawan
Logan K. Davis
Ashley B. Ellison
Kyle R.M. Flores
Adam Y.W. Fong
Allison K. Fujimoto
Maile E. Greenhill
Evan A. Hamamoto
Meleokauaapuakea S.D.
     Hamasaki
Holly A. Harada
Lauren M. Ho
Nicole N. Ho
Cheyne Ian Y. Horie
Danielle D. Huang
Jonathan R.M. Ide
Matthew T. Imai
Renn T. Isobe
Elise H. Kaneshiro
Allie M.K. Kim
Allyson M. Kim
Song Ha Kim
Saori S. Kishi
Courtney S. Kobata
Adam K. Kodama
Kelli A. Kokame
Eden S.C. Koo
Royce T. Kurizaki
Nicole K.E. Lam
Devan Y. Lau
Kristy K. Lau
Eric Q. Le
Kristen E. Lee
Edwin L. Li
Jarret J.R. Lin
David T.H. Ling
Keke Liu
Kevin M. Liu

Jason K.A. Loui
Jake A. Lui
Erin E. Masatsugu
Reece H. Matsumoto
William A.W. McQuiston
Amanegentoku Morigami
Michael Y.K. Mow
Lauren Q.S. Nagao
Nicole A.P.M.K.O.M.
     Nakamatsu
Creighton A. Nakamura
Lisa Nakayama
Emily M. Natori
Noellie Nemoto
Tanner R. Nishioka
Liz E. Nomura
Isabelle H. Oka
Paige M.C. Omura
Courtney K. Oshiro
Markus K.K. Osterlund-Koga
Eric T. Park
Christian I.C. Rodriguez
Isabelle Rossi de Leon
Taylor M. Sakai
Kristina K. Shigaki
Andrew A. Shwetzer
Michael K.E. Silva
Alanna N.K. Simao
Josiah N.P. Situmeang
Maya K. Stevens
Kevin T. Suzuki
Kylie I. Takafuji
Trey T.K. Takara
James M. Teruya
Melanie H. Teruya
Taichi N. Tomozawa
Jennifer Y. Totoki
Christina E. Tse
Emerald M. Tsui
David Blake T. Tsuzaki
Rachel A. Uemoto
Lauren E. Uhr
Spencer M. Wakahiro
Bradley R.Y.M.C. Wo
Curt M.J.W. Wong
Nicole K.C. Yamane
Aslyn S. Yee
Jordyn L.S.L. Yee
Sydney A. Yee
Nicholas N.H.M. Yim
Jasmine A. Ying
Jonah S.K. Yoshimura
Tiffany Z. Yu
Deanne E. Yugawa
Elvina L. Zhang

Top of the Page


Class of 2012

Lucia P. Amore
Ashlynn C. Aoki
David A.A. Ardo
Ashlee M. Asada
Zalman D. Bernstein
Malia A. Brennan
David C. Brown
Connor Q. Buckland
Sarah M. Carlile
Lorens M.W. Chan
Winney J. Chan
Ryan K. Chang
Shanon W.Y. Chau
Brian Y. Chen
Lauren C. Chinen
Eun Ah Cho
Kasey K.M.W. Chun
Michael W.L. Dang
Shelby J. Farmer
Brian N. Freeman
Stratford D. Goto
Lucas E. Griswold
Connor C. Grune
Robyn L. Hamada
Ren S. Hirokawa
Eric T. Ho
Timothy T. Ho
Andrew M. Hsu
Stephen J. Jordan
Laura A.T. Kagami
Jonathan T. Kaneshiro
Rachel L. Ki
Kienen R. Koga

Brennan
Dr. Val Iwshita ’67 presents a Headmaster’s Certificate to Malia Brennan ’12.

Iris Kuo
Krislyn K.X.G. Kuraya
Jennifer W.Q. Kwock
Mitchell T.H. Kwock
Darwin W.Y. Kwok
Micah H.W.K. Lau
Adrienne W. Lee
Ryan W.M. Lum
Erin L. Main
Scott R. Marison, Jr.
Zachary K. Masuda
Max D. Matsuda Hirata
Janelle K.T. Matsumoto
Drew R.Y. Matsuura
Scott K.C. Matsuwaka
Kristen L. McArthur
Dave K.K. Miyamoto
Jeri L.M. Miyasato
Mari K. Muraoka
Trey M. Muraoka
Erin C. Nakamura
Kelsey E.M.O. Nirei
Aaron T. Nojima
Anastasia S. O'Harrow
Allyson C. Ogata
Kirsten M. Peterson
Darin M. Poei
Jen Samantha D. Rasay
Angela K.B. Reiss
John T. Sakamoto
Schuyler J. Shigemura
Shayd T.N. Shinsato
Alisse G. Singer
Holden S. Takahashi
Scott H. Tan
John S. Tanaka
Cole H.I.K.H.M.I.E.K.M.A.K.
     Tanigawa-Lau
Kaitlyn S.L. Tom
Gabriel M. Vega
Jenna S. Watling
Cori M.M.Y. Whang
Cordelia W. Xie
Logan S.L. Yamamoto
Allyson M. Yamamura
Courtney M.M. Yang
Steven J.S. Yee
Nicole K. Yokoyama

Top of the Page


Lower School

Lower-school-honors-day-1
Earning a Headmaster’s Certificate is a proud achievement. Here fifth and sixth graders were recognized in Lower School Honors Day.

Headmaster’s Certificates

Class of 2018

Aloha Cerit
Nathan Hue
Andrew Kobata
Jenna Maruyama
Kenneth McKinlay
Emi Muranaka
Lauren Nguyen
Liana Owen
Emily Pascua
Megan Rodrigues
Sherry Shin
Dylan Shiu
Taylor Takeuchi
Trevor Tamura
Natalie Uhr
Winston Wei
Camryn Yee

Top of the Page


Raider Awards (Exemplary character and citizenship)

Class of 2019

Emily Ching
Landis Fusato
Tyra Harada
Jacob Hinderleider
Kawika Lee
Chloe Loughridge
Sarah Seto
Megan Tagami
Matthew Takazawa
Roel Ylarde
Kristen Yokoyama
Micah Yonamine

Class of 2018

Sierra McCarty
Kenneth McKinlay
Emi Muranaka
Lauren Nguyen
Kellie Okamura
Adam O'Leary
Megan Rodrigues
Dylan Shiu
Taylor Takeuchi
Camryn Yee
Alyssa Yonamine
Cade Yonamine

Top of the Page



Lower-school-sepcial-awards-1
‘Iolani’s Lower School Fall Honors Day paid tribute to fifth and sixth graders for achievements in special categories.

Special Awards

ART

Kyra Tan ’19
Jared Inouye ’18

CHORUS

Micah Yonamine ’19
Matthew Inaba ’18

HULA

Izabella Sakoda ’19   
Aloha Cerit ’18

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ

Miki Kawahara ’18

ORCHESTRA

Kimiye Maeshiro ’19
Liana Owen ’18

TECHNOLOGY

Micah Yonamine ’19
Reid Ueki ’18

KOON CHEW LUM WRITING PRIZE

Megan Rodrigues ’18

SPORTSMANSHIP

Kawika Lee ’19
Kellie Okamura ’18

Top of the Page