This Issue

Summer 2011

Acts of Compassion
Read the full story »

Summer 2011 - Other News | School

‘Iolani’s Annual Athletic Awards Presentation

The ‘Iolani School end-of-year Athletic Awards Assembly took place on May 26 in the lower gymnasium. The school recognized all-star athletes, Eddie Hamada Awardees and major Athletic Award recipients. Congratulations to all student athletes for exemplifying the One Team spirit on and off the playing field.
Athletic_awardees

Student-athletes received major awards at the Athletic Awards Assembly on May 26.

Father Bray Award
... to the senior athletes who best exemplify the ‘Iolani spirit.

Alayna Lahela Usui ’11
Colin Tseng ’11


“I” Club Award
.... to the senior athletes of superior athletic ability who unselfishly and sincerely helped to promote good sportsmanship and fair play

Logan Nowack ’11
Kimberlee Souza ’11
 

Walter Goo Trophy
... to those members of the graduating class who combine the qualities of outstanding athletic ability and fine academic records.

Kaela Shiigi ’11
David Lim ’11
Dylan Goto ’11


Tim Scott Award
... to the seniors who through exemplary personal effort within their personal God-given abilities have achieved distinction in both athletics and academics, thereby perpetuating the memory of Tim Scott for whom this award is named.

Keahi Hogan ’11
Malia Meza ’11

James H. Pott Award
... to senior student athletes who best exemplify the highest standards of personal excellence and sportsmanship for teammates and school.

Alex Tom ’11
Alison Goo ’11


Tokuo Kaneshige Award
... to the seniors who best exemplify the combined qualities of leadership, scholarship and athletic ability, as determined by the Headmaster

Hana Tomozawa ’11
Justin Higa ’11


Raider Award
... to underclass persons, who in the past year most unselfishly and sincerely helped to promote good sportsmanship and fair play, who are most inspirational and best exemplify determination, courage and desire

Lorens Chan ’12
Breanne Ball ’12
Kylie Rae Maeda ’12


Edward K. Hamada Award

BASEBALLKevin Barayuga
BOYS BASKETBALL DIV. IJosiah Sukumaran
BOYS BASKETBALL DIV. IITracy Young
GIRLS BASKETBALL DIV. IKaitlyn Shikada
GIRLS BASKETBALL DIV. IIMelema'u Halaifonua
BOYS BOWLINGTrent Nakamura
GIRLS BOWLINGKaitlin Nakai
CHEERLEADINGCourtney Yang
BOYS CROSS COUNTRYDrew Oyama
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRYValerie Pyun
FOOTBALLKevin Barayuga
GOLFSam Elliot
BOYS JUDOSean Chan
GIRLS JUDOTara Srirangarajan
BOYS KAYAKINGSolomon Wechsler
GIRLS KAYAKINGLauren Wong
BOYS PADDLINGAndrew Switaj
GIRLS PADDLINGLauren Uhr
SAILINGDylan Ale
BOYS SOCCERAlex Tom
GIRLS SOCCERHana Tomozawa
SOFTBALLAshlyn Yokoyama
BOYS SWIMMINGKacy Johnson
GIRLS SWIMMINGKelli Ann Ifuku
BOYS TENNISAlex Tom
GIRLS TENNISAlison Goo
BOYS TRACK & FIELDAnthony Genco
GIRLS TRACK & FIELDSienna Simmons
BOYS VOLLEYBALLTyler Cundiff
GIRLS VOLLEYBALLErin Nakatsuka
BOYS WATER POLODavid Lim
GIRLS WATER POLOSarah Carlile
BOYS WRESTLINGRyo Chow
GIRLS WRESTLINGSamantha Wong

‘Iolani All-Stars

Champions and Players of the Year 2010 - 11

These students were recognized at the Athletic Awards Assembly on May 26.

Wrestling Ian Akamine ’11, Kaela Shiigi ’11
Football Reid Saito ’11, Kevin Barayuga ’11, Addison Kogami ’11 , Reece Foy ’13
Swimming Chris Nichols ’11, Evan Hamamoto ’13,
Aja Grande ’14,
Soccer Sean Chambers ’11, Patrick Shimoko ’11, Alexandra Felix ’12, Amanda McCaskill ’12, Ashley Park-Hunt ’13
Water Polo Chris Nichols ’11, Lucas Griswold ’12, Taryn Aranador ’13, Kiana Harpstrite ’14,
Cross Country Samuel Choe ’13
Cheerleading Careese Higaki ’12
Track Danielle Cournoyer ’11, Lauren Kim ’11, Borys Pleskacz ’11, Ashlee Asada ’12, Siena Simmonds ’12, Abrianna Johnson-Edwards ’13
Golf Marissa Chow ’12
Tennis Marco De Lannoy-Kobayashi ’11, Tara Nillson ’11, Darin Poei ’12, Kristen Poei ’13, Sari Kwee ’14
Baseball Sean Odo ’12, Carlos Rodriguez ’11, Tanner Nishioka ’13
Kayaking Mikela Schwinn ’11, Logan Nowack ’11
Paddling Alastair Pan ’11, Andrew Switaj ’11, John Sakamoto ’12, Megan Sufrin ’12, Lauren Uhr ’13
Softball Nalani Taniguchi ’12
Bowling Tyler Ushio ’12, Curt Wong ’13
Basketball Ashlyn Yokoyama ’11, Tracy Young ’11, Saphyre Rezentes ’12
Soccer Hana Tomozawa ’11, Twyla Hamasaki ’12
Softball Alex Masaquel ’13, Lahela Usui ’11
Track Anthony Genco ’11 , Justin Higa ’11,
Breanne Ball ’12
Swimming Kelcie Kimura ’11, Sandra Chun ’12, Caitlyn Whang ’13, Melisa Kegans ’14
Cross Country Troy Esaki ’12, Justin Higa ’11
Basketball Reid Saito ’11, Josiah Sukumaran ’11, Trevyn Tulonghari ’11, Lahela Usui ’11, Breanne Ball ’12
Judo Kaela Shiigi ’11
Volleyball Logan Nowack ’12

Player of the Year Honors

Water Polo David Lim ’11
Soccer Krystal Pascua ’11
Football Cody Petro-Sakuma ’11
Softball Kimberlee Souza ’11
Water Polo Austin Strong ’11
Golf Lorens Chan ’12
Swimming Kacy Johnson ’12
Basketball Kylie Rae Maeda
Tennis Bobbi Oshiro
Soccer Taylor Kipilii