This Issue

Summer 2010

‘Iobotics: The Roar of Scoreboards, the Flash of the Crowd
Read the full story »

Summer 2010 - Other News | School

Class of 2016 Honors

Class-of-2016

During the sixth grade promotion ceremony on June 3, the following awards were presented to members of the Class of 2016. This coming fall, the Class of 2016 will be the new seventh graders of Upper School.

Headmaster’s List

Jonathan Abe
Matthew Alexander
Mychaela Anderson
Cecily Choy
Cole Chun
Sarah Drake
Tarah Driver
Anna Freitas
Dante Hirata-Epstein
Taja Hirata-Epstein
Emily Ibaan
Jaimee Kato
Macey Kibota
Keiana Kitaoka
Haley Nagao
Naomi Natori

Christina Sen
Taylor Shigezawa
Kyla Smith
Aidan Swope
Kaitlyn Takata
Reece Tanaka
Drey Tengan
Bryson Teruya
Jenna Tom
Kai Warner
Kelly Watanabe
Jasmine Wong
Taylor Ann Yamane
Jenna Yanke
Ryan Yoshioka
David Young

Raider Awards

Jaimee Kato
Isabella Brandes
Dylan Lawton
Tyler Wong
Naomi Natori  
Christina Sen
Taja Hirata-Epstein
Nicholas Kennedy
Ryan Yoshioka
Antoni Catalan
Rachel Dunn
Jordan Ross

Jasmine Wong
Rachel Bowler
Taylor Ann Yamane
Jenna Tom
Reece Cayetano
Mychaela Anderson
Chase Nakamura
Matthew Alexander
Kaitlyn Takata
Kelly Watanabe
Brandon Chew
Tarah Driver


Special Recognition

Devin Ide
Kaili Kane
Keiana Kitaoka
Rafael Lee
Caitlyn Kobata
Samantha Yee
Naomi Natori
Steven Derman

Soule Drake
Sarah Duval
Jordan Ross
Dante Hirata-Epstein
Kyla Smith
Taaga Tuulima
Ben Rubasch


Excellence Awards

Excellence in Art
Sponsored by Mrs. Cheri KeeferSteven Derman
Excellence in BandKelly Watanabe
Excellence in ChoirAustin Mau
Excellence in Dance - HulaHaley Nagao
Excellence in Dance – Contemporary JazzSamantha Yee
Excellence in Musical TheaterSarah Duval
Excellence in OrchestraChristopher Yick
Excellence in Orff EnsembleKayla Ozawa
Excellence in Writing
Koon Chew Lum PrizeJaimee Kato
Excellence in Math
Sponsored by Mr. Aaron ChaneyKaitlyn Takata
Excellence in Social StudiesJenna Yanke
Young Scientist AwardMatthew Alexander
Excellence in Technology
Chan Family AwardDrey Tengan
Exemplary SportsmanshipRachel Bowler
Exemplary School Service AwardRyan Yoshioka
Jenna Tom
Cecily Choy