This Issue

Summer 2010

‘Iobotics: The Roar of Scoreboards, the Flash of the Crowd
Read the full story »

Summer 2010 - Other News | School

Class of 2010 Spring Honors Day

Spring Honors Day was held on May 28 in the lower gymnasium when the senior class was recognized for achievements in the past school year (2009-10). Sixth graders were, likewise, recognized at their promotion ceremony on June 3.

Fall Honors Day to be held in September 2010 will recognized the past school year’s seventh to eleventh graders.

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS - $2500 Award

Sean M. Cockey
Evan M. Masutani

UNIVERSITY SPONSORED AWARDS

Arizona State University Scholarship
Tyson M. Tsutsumi

Boston University
Taylor R. Van Etten

Indiana University
Satsu L. Holmes

Northeastern University
Gregory M. Lum

Pomona College
Asia R.K. Ayabe

University of Southern California
David P. Jordan
Tasia L. Mamiya
Milena S. Naitoh

Willamette University
Brianna N.E. Lum

MILITARY ACADEMY APPOINTMENTS

U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY
Jershon H.I.K. Baldomero
Nicholas S. Goo
Jennifer M.O. Kimura

U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Alexander C. Min

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS


Robert C Byrd Scholarship Program
Anders W. Lee
Evan M. Masutani
Milena S. Naitoh

Fukunaga Foundation Scholarship
Shelby K. Senaga

Mamoru and Aiko Takitani Foundation Scholarship Award
Andrew K.D. Ellison

Hawaii Rotary Youth Foundation Scholarship
Jared H. Hara
Stephanie K. Kuroda

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLAR FINALISTS

Asia R.K. Ayabe
Vladimir G. Bernstein
Kiana S. Block
William H. Chambers
Sean M. Cockey
Andrew K.D. Ellison
Satsu L. Holmes
David P. Jordan
Anders W. Lee
Haley H.W. Ling
Miranda M. Linsky
Christopher M. Liu

Calixto-Hope G. Lucas, Jr.
Brianna N.E. Lum
Gregory M. Lum
Tasia L. Mamiya
Evan M. Masutani
Milena S. Naitoh
Reyn S.P. Ono
Jason H. Preble
Tyson M. Tsutsumi
Taylor R. Van Etten
Mark T. Williams


NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS

 Tiffany Y.Y. Chan
Lianne T. Chung
Jaimie M.L. Fong
Ian M. Franklin
Jesse D. Franklin-Murdock
Yurie Goto
Allyson C. Harada
Brianne S.M. Imada
Amanda M. Itai
Alyssa A. Kano
Leslie-Anne N. Kawano
Christopher H. Kodama
Katherine A.M. Langcaon
Daniel K.K. Luke
Lauren M.K. Makishima
Robert J.O. Moran
Mark H. Muraoka
Kevin J.H. Park
George W. Ross, IV
Scott S. Sakaida
Grace E. Sakurada
Anique M. Singer
Andrew G.N. Skalman
Travis T. Tanaka

Jordan S. Tottori
Kellie P.H.W.C. Wo
Jensen J. Wong
Brian K. Yamamoto

Anique-singer

Anique Singer ’10 accepted the academic award for Advanced Placement European History from History Department Head Russell Motter.


CUM LAUDE SOCIETY

Asia R.K. Ayabe
Vladimir G. Bernstein
Jared H. Hara
Jonathan L. Harwell
Satsu L. Holmes
Amanda M. Itai
Ashlyn T. Koga
Kristina N. Kokame
Katherine A.M. Langcaon
Haley H.W. Ling
Cara S. Moriwaki

Jacqueline L. Mosteller
Mark H. Muraoka
Jason H. Preble
George W. Ross, IV
Katherine K.N. Sakumoto
Mackenzie A. Sato
Malia M. Tomozawa
Tyson M. Tsutsumi
Mark T. Williams
Jensen J. Wong
Brian K. Yamamoto


HEADMASTER’S CERTIFICATES

Seniors earning the Headmaster's Certificate for having  achieved a grade point average of 3.5 for the first three quarters of their senior year with no grade below B-.

Nestor A. Agbayani, Jr.
Devin H. Anderson
Asia R.K. Ayabe
Micah J. Baclig
Jershon H.I.K. Baldomero
Kiana S. Block
Tiana M.L. Bohner
Aubree J. Capen
William H. Chambers
Garret H.H. Chan
Tiffany Y.Y. Chan
Karla M. Chikamoto
Logan R.K.F. Chun
Sean M. Cockey
Amy A. DeMello
Arushi Dutt
Andrew K.D. Ellison
Andie M.T. Enomoto
Ian M. Franklin
Christopher J. Geiger
Yurie Goto
Jared H. Hara
Allyson C. Harada
Jonathan L. Harwell
Brent T. Hashiba
Kelly C.C. Ho
Preston E. Ho
Satsu L. Holmes
Brianne S.M. Imada
Amanda M. Itai
Phoebe E. Jordan
Joshua M. Kagami
Kelsie E. Kam
Kelli A. Kaneta
Alyssa A. Kano
Leslie-Anne N. Kawano
Kylie R.H. Kim
Jennifer M.O. Kimura
Jennifer L.M. Kiyotoki
Ashlyn T. Koga
Kristina N. Kokame
Stephanie K. Kuroda
Quinn A. Kuwabe
Michelle Ky
Katherine A.M. Langcaon
Amy M.K.C. Lee
Anders W. Lee
Lambert T.L.K. Leong
Haley H.W. Ling
Miranda M. Linsky
Christopher M. Liu
Calixto-Hope G. Lucas, Jr.
Courtney J.O.Y. Lui
Brianna N.E. Lum
Gregory M. Lum
Lauren M.K. Makishima
Tasia L. Mamiya
Evan M. Masutani
Mark M. Masutani
Alex O. Matsunami
Tawri M. Matsushige
Elissa K. Minamishin

Iris K. Miyasaki
Cara S. Moriwaki
Kelli M. Morrissey
Claire E. Mosteller
Jacqueline L. Mosteller
Chelsea C. Nakai
Tia J. Okemura
Alessandra C. Olsen
Reyn S.P. Ono
Alyssa M.L. Pang
Kevin J.H. Park
Nicole K. Peltzer
Jason H. Preble
Robert J.H. Quon
Traci M.Y.Y. Rivera
George W. Ross, IV
Scott S. Sakaida
Katherine K.N. Sakumoto
Grace E. Sakurada
Mackenzie A. Sato
Rintaro Sato
Lumi C. Shimizu
Darle A. Shinsato
Sarah H. Shiroma
Matthew B. Talavera
Tyler P.T. Tanaka
Kaili S. Taniguchi
Michael W. Thomas
Malia M. Tomozawa
Jordan S. Tottori
Ann D. Truong
Marissa C.L. Tsuruda
Tyson M. Tsutsumi
Taylor R. Van Etten
Suet Man Charmaine Wan
Brett K. Watanabe
Shauni K.H. Watanabe
Mark T. Williams
Kellie P.H.W.C. Wo
Jenna K. Wong
Jensen J. Wong
Souichi R. Wood
Ryan T.H. Yanagihara
Grant M.S. Yonemoto
Jamie Anne .L.J. Young

Brett-watanabe

Brett Watanabe ’10 received the award for Chorus 2 from Performing Arts Director Wayne DeMello.


ACADEMIC AWARDS

ART DEPARTMENT

Building TechnologiesAnthony T.Young
Painting 2Kelly C.C. Ho
Design 3D-3Ryan R. Kohara
Advanced Placement Studio Art 3D Lambert T.L.K. Leong
Advanced Placement Studio Art DrawingTawri M. Matsushige
Sean-cockey

Sean Cockey ’10 stood out for his achievement across multiple academic disciplines. He took the stage to receives five academic awards: Advanced Placement English, Advance Placement Spanish Language, Advanced Placement Microeconomics and Macroeconomics and a perfect score in the Financial Literary Challenge, Advanced Placement Physics B and BC Calculus.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Literature of SportAndrew G.N. Skalman
Philosophical Literature:
A Search for Meaning
Allyson C. Harada
Shakespeare IIWilliam H. Chambers
Advanced Creative WritingKristina N. Kokame
Advanced Placement EnglishSean M. Cockey

HISTORY DEPARTMENT

Economic & Social EntrepreneurshipKaili S. Taniguchi
History of the SixtiesLauren M.K. Makishima
Advanced Placement
Microeconomics & Macroeconomics
Sean M. Cockey
Advanced Placement European HistoryAnique M. Singer
War in the 20th CenturyKelli M. Morrissey
Advanced Placement GovernmentAllyson C. Harada


Perfect Score on the National Financial:Sean M. Cockey
Capability Challenge ExamCalixto-Hope G. Lucas
Michael W. Thomas

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

Spanish 4Mari T. Galiher
Chinese 5 HonorsAndrew K.D. Ellison
French 5 HonorsCara S. Moriwaki
Advanced Placement Japanese
Language & Culture
Milena S. Naitoh
Advanced Placement Latin VergilLauren M.K. Makishima
Advanced Placement Spanish LanguageSean M. Cockey
Advanced Placement Spanish LiteratureKelsie E. Kam

Perfect Score on the National
Latin Exam
Lauren M.K. Makishima
National Latin Exam Maureen O'Donnell Award (4 consecutive gold medals)
Alyssa A. Kano
Stephen A. MacMillan
Lauren M.K. Makishima


Carter Stubbs Drake Goad Award
Three seniors will receive a special book award for having earned five consecutive gold medals on the National Latin Exam
William H. Chambers, Brianne S.M. Imada, Evan M. Masutani

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Economics of Personal Finance Leslie-Anne N. Kawano
Advanced Placement Calculus ABBrianna N.E. Lum
Advanced Placement Calculus BCSean M. Cockey
Advanced Placement StatisticsKelli M. Morrissey

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT

Chorus 1Lauren M.K. Makishima
Chorus 2Brett K. Watanabe
Stage Band 3Garrett W.K. Bodley
Band 4Sarah H. Shiroma
Dance 2Amberlene M. Thompson
Dance 3Haley H.W. Ling
Dance 4Traci M.Y.Y. Rivera
Dance 3KJaron R. Teramoto
Orchestra 5Vladimir G. Bernstein
Advanced TheaterClaire E. Mosteller
Claire-mosteller

Claire Mosteller ’10 received the ‘Iolani Dramatic Players Watajeen Cano award for theater.

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Conceptual PhysicsTyler P.T. Tanaka
Advanced Placement BiologyAndrew K.D. Ellison
Advanced Placement Physics BSean M. Cockey
Advanced Placement Physics CWilliam H. Chambers
Advanced Placement ChemistryEvan M. Masutani

RELIGION DEPARTMENT

BibleSarah H. Shiroma

COURSES

Advanced Placement PsychologyBrianna N.E. Lum
PsychologyTasia L. Mamiya


ACTIVITY AWARDS

‘IOLANI DRAMATIC PLAYERS WATAJEEN CANO SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Claire E. Mosteller

Daniel R. & M. Jill Stewart Ka Mo‘Olelo O ‘Iolani Achievement Award (Graphics)    
Tiana M.L. Bohner & Haley H.W. Ling

IMUA ‘IOLANI
Ashlyn T. Koga & Courtney A. Ochi

MANE O KE OLA
Ann D. Truong


SPECIAL AWARDS

Kelly-wo-and-webster-ross-1

Kellie Wo ’10 and Webster Ross ’10 were each presented with the Richard L. Brown Award for making selfless contributions of talent to ‘Iolani.

THE RICHARD L. BROWN AWARD

The Richard L. Brown Award is given to a senior who has selflessly contributed his or her talent to ‘Iolani School.

George W. Ross, IV
Kellie P.H.W.C. Wo

KOON CHEW LUM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING

Jensen J. Wong

MARK MASUNAGA AWARD

This annual award is given to a senior whose outstanding artistic and technical work in photography reflects Mark’s lifelong interest in and love of photography.

Anique M. Singer

THE LAWRENCE S. BRADEN AWARD

To two seniors, male and female, in recognition of their superior mathematical ability, enthusiasm for the subject and sterling character.

William H. Chambers
 Kiana S. Block

THREE SIGMA SCIENCE AWARD

To a senior(s) who through curricular and extra-curricular involvement has displayed superior academic achievement and a vigorous enthusiasm and passion for science, and who has impacted the science department with an unfailing commitment to excellence.

Sean M. Cockey
Mark T. Williams

THE ROY T. MORIKAWA AWARD

To a senior(s) who has provided significant selfless service to school and community and who displays a high standard of integrity, humility and character.

Kelli A. Kaneta
Elissa K. Minamishin

SANANIKONE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Sananikone Achievement Award is given to the senior who has demonstrated extraordinary efforts in the face of hardship and in overcoming the barriers of an unfamiliar culture and language in achieving scholastic excellence.

Kelly C.C. Ho

DENNIS ONISHI AWARD

To the ‘Iolani junior(s) whose helpfulness, friendliness, selflessness, and perseverance have been exemplary during the past year.

Jessica Colleen Francine F. Sagisi
Taumata T. Vaea

JEFFREY JONES AWARD

This award is presented in recognition of the same qualities of unselfishness that drove Jeffrey Jones to make the ultimate sacrifice to his fellow man.

Micah J. Baclig

PAUL E. DIBIANCO AWARD

This award is given to the senior who has demonstrated conscience, compassion and courage in service to others despite significant personal hardship or physical challenge.

Brock K. Yap

HAROLD KEABLES CREATIVE WRITING AWARD

Miranda-linsky

Miranda Linsky ’10 received the Gayle Keables Award from Assistant Headmaster Lily Driskill for triumphing over adversity.
Before he left ‘Iolani in 1980, Mr. Keables left the school a generous bequest to establish awards in his name for creative writing and in his wife’s name to honor a person who has triumphed over adversity.

Kristina N. Kokame

GAYLE KEABLES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

To a student who has triumphed over adversity

Miranda M. Linsky

FOODLAND SCHOLARSHIP

Senior Son or Daughter, in the top 20% of the class (approximately), a team player and an active member in a club that has served the community. One-time $2000 scholarship.

Kelli A. Kaneta
Jenai-wall-and-kelli-kaneta

Kelli Kaneta ’10 was presented with the Foodland Shop for Higher Education Award by Jenai S. Wall, CEO & Chair of Foodland Super Market, Ltd.

100th BATTALION AWARD

Male and female senior who have demonstrated initiative to serve their community.

Amy A. DeMello
Jared H. Hara